PRODUCTION
DESCRIPTION:Hemp (cannabis sativa L.) was already
cultivated in China well over 6,000 years ago and widely spread in Europe since
the 8th century BC.Hemp
cultivation in Europe and America was a domain a classical farming before the
World Wars.The more than four meter
high stalks produce long and strong fabrics.The seeds contain around 26-35% oil which is a brownish-yellow,
green-yellow or dark-yellow color with a seedy mild and slightly hay like odor
and taste.The oil is purely
mechanically pressed at low temperatures and in a final step mechanically
filtered.There is no after treatment
(desodorization, refining).
PROPERTIES:
Density
(20ºC)0,923-0,927
Refractive
index (20ºC)1,4751-1,479
Acid
valuemax. 5,0
Iodine
value150-170
Saponification
value189-194
Fatty Acid
Composition:
Palmitic acidC 16:04 – 8 %
Stearic
acidC 18:0 1 - 4 %
Oleic
acidC 18:19 – 18 %
Linoleic
acidC 18:250 – 65%
Linolenic
acidC 18:3 14 – 25 %
Linolenic
acidC 18:3max.4%
Parinar
acidC 18:4max. 1,5 %
Arachidic
acidC 20:0max. 1,5 %
Gadoleic
acidC 20:1max. 1,0 %
Behenic
acidC 22:0max. 0,6 %
Othersmax.
1,5 %
Storage:Light protected, at constant temperature, not above room temperature, in
tightly sealed containers (nitrogen blanketed).
Usage:The high content in unsaturated fatty acids (mono-unsaturated around 15%
and poly-unsaturated about 75%) makes Hemp Oil one of the especially valuable
light natural oils (salad, raw vegetables).The cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries value Hemp Oil increasingly
for its fatty acid composition (y-linolenic acid) as well as the positive
image.Hemp Oil possesses drying
properties and is thus used in the manufacture of printing and oil paint.