INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life anywhere from two to five years if properly stored. It may be used, among other things, to prevent rancidity in all sources of products and may be added to any product that has a high oil content. Cocoa butter is a popular ingredient in stretch mark creams as well as in skincare creams and lotions and handmade soaps. Cocoa butter is also an excellent moisturizer, helping to improve the elasticity and suppleness of the skin. Given its usefulness in skincare, cocoa butter is also commonly found in soaps. The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin.
Cocoa Butter for Soap Making, even at small amounts (5-10%), adds hardness to the final bar of soap. Soap Makers sometimes use Shea Butter and Cocoa butter in a soap making recipe, for an especially superior soap or body product.