IMPORTANT! If you’re a store owner, please make sure you have Customer accounts enabled in your Store Admin, as you have customer based locks set up with EasyLockdown app. Enable Customer Accounts
Back to: Base, Fixed and Carrier Oils
INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil.
This light and nearly odorless Sweet Almond Oil have exceptional nutrition value for nearly all skin types. Our Sweet Almond Oil is recommended for eczema, psoriasis, and itchy, dry and inflamed skin, softening hair, which makes it perfect for Soap Making and bath and body applications. Sweet Almond Oil is really suited for all skin types and is very versatile as a Carrier Oil.
Use it in soap lotions, balms, massage oils, and scrubs. Sweet almond oil saponifies easily and produces a mild soap with a respectable lather. It can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace.