IMPORTANT! If you’re a store owner, please make sure you have Customer accounts enabled in your Store Admin, as you have customer based locks set up with EasyLockdown app. Enable Customer Accounts
Back to: Base, Fixed and Carrier Oils
INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Avocado Oil is high in unsaponifiable (sterol ins), which are reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars, and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin.
Avocado Oil helps tremendously with dry and itching skin as well as psoriasis and eczema. Also contains vitamins A, C, D, and E, as well as proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids, and the "youth mineral" potassium. Great for personal care, hair care products, cosmetics and soap making recipes.