IMPORTANT! If you’re a store owner, please make sure you have Customer accounts enabled in your Store Admin, as you have customer based locks set up with EasyLockdown app. Enable Customer Accounts
Back to: Base, Fixed and Carrier Oils
INCI: Brassica napus canola (Canola)
Canola Oil is a medium-light oil that contains essential fatty acids, and vitamins; specifically, vitamin E minerals. Canola oil is nutritious and penetrating for all skin types. It absorbs into skin quickly and has a nice shelf life.
Canola is also an economical and cost-effective way to add conditioning carrier oils to your soap making since it is one of the more affordable carrier oils. Canola Oil will It slow down the rate at which your soap will trace, so it is an effective carrier oil to add if you are planning intricate colors or swirls.