INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
This oil features wonderful highly soothing and nourishing qualities, as well as great emollient and cooling properties. Coconut Oil is solid at temperatures below 76 degrees. This highly saturated fat contains twice the heavy fats as lard. Coconut Oil 76 is a soft white or slightly yellow semi-solid highly saturated fat.
Our 76 degrees Coconut oil is a natural, and pure coconut oil, and is generally the first choice for cold-process soap making. Coconut Oil has an exceptionally long shelf life, and makes amazing soaps, lotions, bars, and body butter additions. Coconut Oil is also great applied directly to the skin, just as it is. Perfect for all your pet product lines too; both internal and external applications!
Coconut Oil doesn't blog pores, so it's a wonderful Carrier Oil / Fixed Oil / Base Oil to use on sensitive or problem skin. Coconut oil is rich in short and medium chain fatty acids.