INCI Name: Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
Flaxseed Oil (also known as Linseed Oil) is a smart choice for Soap Making because of its vitamin-rich properties, as well as its healing abilities. Flaxseed oil has long been known as a healthy edible oil, but it is just as healthy for the skin and in body care products. Flax seed oil is an important oil for those suffering from eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, acne and aging skin. Flax seeds are a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) an Omega-3 series of essential fatty acids because the body cannot make them and must obtain them from external sources. Topical use of flax seed oil allows the body to absorb some of the essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity. It helps soften and heal skin abrasions, reduce the swelling and redness of lesions due to skin disease and improves the overall health of the skin. Use flax seed oil in soaps, creams, lotions, balms and more.