INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
High Oleic Sunflower oil is remarkably high in oleic (monounsaturated) acid and the oil is usually defined as having a minimum of 60 to 80 percent oleic acid. Sunflower oil has a light texture and is pleasant to use.
High Oleic Sunflower Oil has a very long shelf life and works great in soap as an alternative to Olive Oil. It is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types.
High Oleic Sunflower Oil also adds a nice protective layer to the skin and features wonderful healing properties. Although High Oleic Sunflower oil is a less expensive alternative to Extra Virgin Olive Oil or Pomace Olive oil, it definitely doesn't lack in its great characteristics.