INCI Name: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil
Palm Kernel Oil is a wonderful carrier oil, base oil and fixed oil for soap, lotion, personal care items and cosmetic products. Palm Kernel oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the vitamin E family. It is also high in vitamin K and dietary magnesium.
Palm Kernel Oil is obtained from the kernels of the oil palm (Elaesis guineensis Jacq) which is cultivated in the tropics throughout the world, except in South America. Palm nuts contain kernels which are dried and minced, then pressed and extracted. The crude Palm Kernel Oil is fully refined (deacidified, bleached, deodorized), giving an oil of beige to white color.
Palm Kernel Oil is very similar in structure to Coconut Oil and Babassu Oil. Many Soap Makers will use Palm Kernel Oil instead of Coconut Oil if they find the Coconut Oil to be drying on their skin type. Palm Kernel Oil is high in lauric acid and produces a cleansing, hard bar of soap with a nice, full lather that features fluffy bubbles. Palm Kernel Oil also causes Soap Making formulas to saponify quickly.