INCI Name: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Sesame Oil is won by pressing and/or extracting the kernels of the sesame plant which contains approximately 48% fatty oil. Sesame Oils belongs to the semi-drying oils. The content of sesame oil acts as an oxidation inhibitor. Sesame Oil is used as a carrier oil in soaps, body lotions, ointments, and creams. Sesame Oil is high in antioxidants and vitamins, so it is also nice in lotions, balms, massage bars and massage oils. Sesame Oil is a light, emollient oil obtained from sesame seeds. Sesame Oil contains some proteins and lecithin and may help protect the skin from sun. Toasted Sesame Oil is darker in color and adds a distinctive scent.
Sesame Oil is high in polyunsaturated fats (4th behind safflower, soybean, and corn). There are two basic forms: light and dark. The light form is lighter in color and flavor and has a hint of nuttiness. The dark form is much stronger. Sesame Oil is high in Vitamins B and E. Sesame oil is a very apparent, warm, and nutty scent that many people adore, as it is one-of-a-kind. Sesame Oil is an extremely good substitute for olive oil and has excellent longevity in massage preparations.